Members

Each ECP Member is an important person in the cultural life of his/her country.

He/she is also interested in discussing, debating and contributing with ideas, initiatives and projects for “Europe” in a broad sense, in the spirit of the ECP basic premise that ethical and aesthetic values are the essence of Europe.

  • Alexis Alatsis, Athens   –  Theatre
  • Marien Ales, Yerevan – Music/Theatre
  • Jan-Erik Andersson, Turku  –  Visual Arts
  • Juriy Andrukhovich, Kiev  –  Literature
  • Hagit Amirov, Amsterdam – History
  • Maria Antas, Helsinki  –  Literature Edition
  • Eugene Asse, Moscow  –  Architecture
  • Vahan Badalyan, Yerevan – Theatre
  • Julia Bardoun, Kaliningrad  –  Visual Arts
  • Georgi Begun, Berlin – Visual Arts
  • Fatos Berisha, Pristina  –  Film 
  • Meike Bingemann, Berlin – Cultural Diplomacy
  • Lilia Birnbaum, Paris  –  Photo Arts
  • Katarina Botanova, Kiev/Basel  –  Cultural Journalism
  • Iara Boubnova, Sofia  –  Visual Arts
  • Bjarki Bragason, Reykyavik  –  Visual Arts
  • Katarina Brezinova, Prague  – Theatre
  • Nicolae Burcea, Paris/Las Vegas – Cultural Diplomacy/Literature
  • Olexandr Butsenko, Kiev  –  History/ Cultural Management
  • Peter de Caluwe, Brussels  –  Opera/Intendant 
  • Francios Carbon, Luxemburg  –  Cultural Diplomacy/Transatlantic Dialogue
  • Magda Carneci, Bucharest  –  Literature
  • Tomas Cepaitis, Vilnius  –  Literature
  • Anna Christoserdova, Minsk  –  Visual Arts
  • Rena Choplarou, Nicosia  –  Philosophy
  • Christos Chrissopolous, Athens  –  Literature
  • Evangelos Chrysos, Athens  –  History
  • Denisa Comanescu, Bucharest  –  Literature
  • Stavroula Constantinou, Nicosia  –  History
  • Juuriaan Cooiman, Basel  –  Cultural Management
  • Guy Coolen, Antwerpen  –  Opera/Festival Manager 
  • Jana Cvikova, Bratislava  –  Literature
  • Melle Daamen, Rotterdam  –  Theatre
  • Nik Dahlström, Stockholm – Theatre/Editor ECP Reports
  • Luigi de Angelis, Ravenna  –  Film 
  • Ramon del Castillo  –  History 
  • Massimo dell Utri, Rome  –  Philosophy
  • Venu Dhupa, London  –  Theatre/Cultural Management
  • Zeynep Direk, Istanbul  –  History
  • Jean-March Dreyfus, Paris/Manchester  –  History
  • Helène Dubois, Montreyil Bellay (France)  – Literature
  • Richard Dubugnon, Lausanne  –  Music
  • Nur Elektra El Shami, London  –  Visual Arts
  • Nicoleta Esinencu, Chisinau  –  Literature
  • Nils Erik Forsgård, Helsinki  –  History/Literature
  • Claire Fox, London  –  Cultural Management/The Academy of Ideas
  • Laura Freixas, Barcelona/Madrid  –  Literature
  • Joe Friggieri, Valletta, Malta  –  Philosophy/Theatre
  • Jaanis Garancs, Riga  –  New Media Arts
  • Svetla Georgieva, Sofia  –  Music/ Poetry
  • Laurent Gervereu, Paris  –  Museum Management 
  • Izeta Gradevic, Sarajevo – Film
  • Abelardo Gonzales, Malmö  –  Architecture 
  • Katia Guerreiro, Lisbon  –  Music
  • Pierre Guillet de Monthoux, Stockholm  –  Arts & Business/Philosophy
  • Christine Hamilton, Edinburgh  –  Literature/Theatre
  • Peter Hanke, Copenhagen  – Music/Management
  • Barbara Hendricks, Stockholm  –  Opera 
  • Volker Hormann, Berlin  –  Music
  • Andras Horvath, Pécs, Hungary  –   Architecture
  • Francien Houben, Rotterdam  –  Architecture
  • Sona Hovhannissyan, Yerevan – Music/Conservatoire/Rector  
  • Eliza Hoxha, Pristina  –  Music/Architecture/ MP
  • Michael Hrones, Prague  –  Literature
  • Verena Huber, Zurich  –  Architecture
  • Karen Humle, Copenhagen  –  Music
  • Emil Hurezeanu, Bucharest/Wien – Literature/Cultural Journalism/Diplomacy
  • Michal Hvorecky, Bratislava  –  Literature
  • Dorota Ilczuk, Warzaw  –  Cultural Policy Research
  • Timothy Emlyn Jones, Ballyvaughan (Ireland) –  Visual Arts/Rector
  • Peter Stephan Jungk, Vienna/Paris  –  Film
  • Helle Juul, Copenhagen  –  Architecture
  • Boyko Kadinov, Sofia  –  Architecture 
  • Angus Kennedy, London  –  Philosophy
  • Levan Khetaguri, Tbilisi  –  Theatre/Cultural Diplomacy
  • Niyazi Kizilyurek, Nicosia  –  History
  • Luise Kloos, Graz, Austria  –  Visual Arts
  • Laura Kolbe, Helsinki – History
  • Marina Koldobskaya, Moscow  –  Visual Arts
  • Katarzyna Kosmala, Glasgow – Arts & Culture Research
  • Alexis Kouros, Helsinki  –  Cultural Journalism
  • Bengt Kristensson-Uggla, Turku/Stockholm  –  Philosophy
  • Marketa Kulhankova, Prague  –  History
  • Titus Leber, Vienna  –  Film/History/Anthropology
  • Efva Lilja, Stockholm/Copenhagen  –  Ballet/Choreography
  • David Lordkipanidze, Tbilisi  –  Paleontology
  • Arlon Luijten, Rotterdam  –  Theatre
  • Tuuli Lähdesmäki, Jyväskylä, Finland  –  Cultural sociology
  • Fulvio Macciardi, Bologna – Opera/Intendant 
  • Rodolfo Maslias, Athens/Luxemburg  –  Languages/Cultural Capitals
  • David Matevossian, Yerevan – Film 
  • Nicola Matisic, Stockholm  –  Opera/Cultural Management 
  • Giuntautas Mazeikis, Vilnius  –  Philosophy
  • Dudana Mazmanishvili, Tbilisi/Berlin –  Music 
  • Judith McKimm, Vienna (Austria) – Intercultural Communication and Conflict Resolution
  • Gayle Mc Pherson, Glasgow  –  Cultural Diplomacy 
  • Karoly Mehes, Pécs, Hungary  –  Literature
  • Márton Méhes, Vienna – Cultural diplomacy and management
  • Mary Miller, Bergen, Norway  –  Opera/ex-Intendant
  • Miran Mohar, Ljubljana  –  Visual Arts
  • Lars Montag, Berlin  –  Film 
  • Oliver Musovik, Skopije  –  Visual Arts
  • Andras Marton, Budapest  –  Theatre
  • Paolo Naldini, Biella, Italy  –  Cultural Management
  • Lyudmila Nurse, Oxford  –  Cultural Sociology
  • Milena Oda, Prague/Berlin  –  “Performance”
  • Henk Oosterling, Rotterdam – Philosophy
  • Norbert Palz, Berlin – Arts & Culture University (Rector UdK)
  • Zoran Pantelic, Novi Sad, Serbia  –  Visual Arts
  • Vicent Partal, Barcelona  –  Cultural Journalism
  • Blandine Pelissier, Paris  –  Literature/Theatre
  • Rusudan Petviashvili, Tbilisi  –  Visual Arts 
  • Miha Pogacnik, Ljubljana/Hamburg  –  Music/Management
  • Emilio Pons, Sankt Goar (Germany) – Opera 
  • Weronika Priesmeyer-Tkocz, Berlin – European Cultural Diplomacy
  • Robert Pyrah, Oxford  –  History
  • Sabina Rakcheyeva, Baku/London  –  Music
  • Jakob Dahl Rendtorff, Roskilde, Denmark  –  Philosophy
  • Tatjana Rexroth, Berlin  –  Musicology
  • Andreas Richter, Berlin  –  Music
  • Kresimir Rogina, Zagreb  –  Architecture
  • Jaanus Rohumaa, Tallinn  –  Theatre/Management
  • Jaroslav Rudis, Prague  –  Literature
  • David Sakvaralidze, Tbilisi  –  Music/Festival Management
  • Arev Samuelyan, Yerevan – Architecture/Politics
  • Alexandra Savanovic, Belgrade  –  Cultural Sociology
  • Magdalena Schamberger, Edinburgh – Theatre
  • Francois Schein, Brussels/Paris  –  Visual Arts/Human Rights
  • Jaap Scholten, Amsterdam/Budapest  –  Literature
  • Jahangir Selimkhanov, Baku  –  Musicology
  • Jasenko Selimovic, Stockholm – Theatre/Politics
  • Kirill Serebrennikov, Moscow  –  Film/Theatre/Opera
  • Amparo Serrano de Haro, Madrid  –  Literature
  • Özgür Seyben, Istanbul  –  Film 
  • Erzen Shkololli, Pristina  –  Visual Arts
  • Olga Shparaga, Minsk  –  Philosophy
  • Nevena Skrbic Alempievic, Zagreb  –  Cultural Anthropology 
  • Brigita Stroda, Riga  –  Music/Cultural Entrepreneurship
  • Bartlomiej Struzik, Krakow – Visual Arts/Architecture
  • Silja Suntola, Helsinki  –  Music Management
  • Johanna Suo, Brussels  –  Visual Arts/Cultural Diplomacy 
  • Tamas Szalay, Pécs/Magdeburg  –  Cultural Management/Cultural Capitals
  • Savina Tarsitano, Cosenza, Italy  –  Visual Arts/Photography
  • Luis Tavares Pereira, Lisbon  –  Architecture
  • Morten Traavik, Oslo  –  Hypertheatre
  • Dorian van der Brempt, Brussels  –  Cultural Management/European Cultural Diplomacy
  • Rita Varga, Pécs, Hungary  –  Visual Arts
  • Pierre Vasarely, Aix-en-Provence  –  Visual Arts/Festival Management
  • Rui Veira Nery, Lisbon  –  Philosophy
  • Dragan Velikic, Belgrade – Literature
  • Stelios Virvidakis, Athens  –  Philosophy
  • Eugene Vodolazkin, St. Petersburg – Literature
  • Paddy Woodworth, Dublin  –  Literature
  • Gabriele Zaidyte, Vilnius  –  Cultural Management/Cultural Diplomacy
  • Josip Zanki, Zadar (Croatia)  –  Visual Arts
  • Ana Zuvela, Dubrownik – Music/Cultural Diplomacy